Diesel Price Surge Threatens British Van Drivers With Billions

Published 5d ago · Latest report 1d ago

Affects United Kingdom

AI summary46s readNegative

British van drivers face a £2.5bn surge in annual diesel costs amid record-high pump prices.

Millions of British van drivers face an extra £2.5 billion in diesel costs this year as prices hit record highs. The surge follows global fuel supply disruptions stemming from refinery issues in the Middle East and Russia. Industry groups are urging the government to cancel an upcoming fuel duty increase to ease the financial burden.

  • The total costVan and pickup owners are expected to spend nearly £8.5 billion on diesel in total this year.
  • The average billThe typical annual fuel bill for a van driver could reach £1,965, compared with £1,294 previously.
  • The pressureRising pump prices are intensifying pressure on ministers to scrap a scheduled rise in fuel duty.
Why it matters

Fuel costs play a critical role in the operating expenses of small businesses, tradespeople, and delivery services across the United Kingdom. When diesel prices spike sharply, the higher expenses ripple through the broader economy, pushing up the price of goods and services.

By the numbers3
£2.5extra diesel costs this year
£8.5total spent at the pump this year
£1,965average annual fuel bill
How outlets cover it

What outlets agree on

Van drivers across the United Kingdom are facing record diesel prices driven by global supply shortages, leading to calls for state intervention.

Tune your feed
Reactions

In this story

Covered by 2 outlets

50% of the sources are Left

Lean ratings via AllSides, Media Bias/Fact Check

Are you a publisher? Tell us how we may use your content

Similar stories

More on Fuel prices →

What people are saying

Opens a search on that site in a new tab. Posts there are not ours and are not checked.

The headline, summary and key points are AI-generated from the sources above.

Comments